Posted in Uncategorized

What’s In a Name?

Welp, my friends, for those of you who have been asking (nonstop) Matt and I had our first real name conversation last night. No one left in tears. No one’ feelings were hurt. No one brought baggage into or out of the conversation. There was absolutely no expectation of landing on a name last night, just brainstorming. I think I’m going to keep our brainstormed list on the fridge. We’ll just keep adding as we go along.

We came up with a list of six or so girl names and boys names… three. We struggled a bit more in boys names off the cuff. And do you know what? The conversation was kinda funny as Obediah and Habakkuk were tossed in. And we landed on a great gender-neutral name… Bleppo!

But it is funny that other people seem to be stressing out more about Matt and I having a name conversation and finding out the gender of our baby than we would ever dream of stressing. It’s hilarious to watch the faces of these overly-stressed people and get the endless advice. It’s as if 4.5 months has turned into days in their eyes. We’ve got some time here folks. And I’m sure with our list of names that we look at and think about occasionally, one of those names will pop out and stick at some point… maybe even on the way to the hospital in between contractions. =P

But anyway, we came up with some really cute girl’s names and some “eh, they’re okay” boy’s names. So we need a bit of work in the boys names category. We haven’t even attempted the realm of middle names. That I’m looking forward to having fun with. No, Bleppo won’t be in there. But middle names can be opportunities to pass on heritages and history, even if for some reason our society teaches people to be ashamed of their middle names. (Who knows why?)

Anyway, enough rambling today. We have a Sunday School Corral and festivities today that should last from 9:30am to 4 or 5pm. Matt and I are stoked… our sixth graders are coming up today. We’re gonna go get donuts and all kinds of fun (not to mention the 8 foot ranch gateway that has appeared in our side yard as church decoration). It should be an afternoon filled with gunny-sack races, ice cream, pot-luck lunch, and so many more things. I gotta tell you, it’s really quite fun to be in a small church that still enjoys the simple pleasures of hours of eating contests and festival joys.

Oh and also, I am now officially 22 weeks pregnant. Shhhh, don’t tell the baby that they have built more strength for those kicks and punches. =) It’s actually quite fun to feel and pretty soon Matt will be able to feel them from the outside too. What else does 22 weeks mean? It means baby can hear us now, is sensitive to light (so putting a flashlight on my belly can cause movement) and that baby is now 1lb in weight and about the size of a small baby doll (8 inches). Kinda fun, huh? So now the talk that Matt does to my belly can be heard, the dog barking, my music selection, my heartbeat, and much more fun. I personally think that’s kinda cool. Oh and baby’s sense of touch is also now developed so sucking thumbs/fingers and yanking on that umbilical cord are daily priorities. Again, kinda cool. (Thanks again, Renee for the book.)

Have a great Sunday, all!

Author:

Have you ever thought that the all-sufficient Savior has promised those who walk in blind faith more than our minds can ever comprehend? That the only True Savior renews our minds, even when we feel most useless toward His Kingdom work? The Lord of all dares to touch our hearts, even as we stumble to find obedience. Oh how this soul wishes we Christians would embrace His Truth! And that the world would be different because of obedient hearts. Lord, change me. Lord, change us. All for Your glory. ---------- I am a Jesus-follower, a Homemaker, a Wife of the best man EVER, a Mom of 4 wonderful girls, a missionary in Africa, a Friend, an Encourager, a Seeker of integrity who is unsatisfied with a mediocre walk in Christ, and Blessed beyond any words that I could ever express. Thanks for being interested in my little slice of the world.

2 thoughts on “What’s In a Name?

  1. I (David) think that is is (David) wise for you to not (David) worry quite so (David) much about finding the (David) names this early (David) on. There is plenty of (David) time to let something (David) come to you out of seemingly (David) no where.Take your (David) time with the (David) name search.AIF LOL

  2. wow. you know, dad, after reading your comment I just feel like this name has emerged from the back of my mind. And it sounds like the perfect baby name… yeah… FRED. Man, that’s so amazing. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s